Our Privacy Policy.

The W.Howard Group ("we" or "us") takes your privacy seriously, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy, (together with our terms and conditions at https://whoward.eu/terms/ and/or https://kotamouldings.com/terms/ , and any other documents referred to in them), sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data.

By visiting https://whoward.eu/ (including https://kotamouldings.com/) (together, our “site”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

Our site/s also use cookies (and similar technology). This helps us to make using the site a better experience for you, and allows us to improve our site/s. For more information on cookies and similar technology, including how to manage cookies, please see our Cookies Policy: https://whoward.eu/terms/ . By using our site, you agree to the Cookies Policy.

Information we may collect from you

“Personal Data” is information that relates to and can be used to identify you, such as your email address, telephone number, photo etc. The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to; Name, job title, company name, email address, postal address and contact phone numbers.
We may collect, process and store Personal Data including:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registration. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, information you provide when you request brochures/information, traffic data, location data, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Website usage information is also collected using cookies.
  • Information provided to us by third parties about you, including information from our third-party payment processing providers, business partners, analytics providers and search information providers. Please read those third parties’ terms carefully.

Where we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is transferred and stored on secure servers that are located in the EEA. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer and storage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you (whether personal, demographic, collective or technical) in the following ways:

  • To monitor usage and improve the customer experience, ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To administer and manage your registration, responding to any request / queries you may have (by either post, phone, fax or email), operating and improving our site and our products, fostering a positive user experience and delivering the products and services that we offer.
  • To take corrective action, if necessary, in respect of any of the products we supply.
  • To provide you, directly or through permitted select third parties (via e mail or other communications) with information or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Information we disclose

We may disclose your Personal Data (collected about you or supplied by you) to any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your Personal Data to other people if we are under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligation, rule or regulatory request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of W.Howard Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may disclose your Personal Data to select third parties including but not limited to advertisers, business partners, analytics providers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, or to enable us to provide you with a service related to this site, e.g. enhancing your browsing experience or processing payments you make through this site.
If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Website links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and other sites that may be of value to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we have no control over their contents. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Your rights and how to opt out

If you do not want us to use your Personal Data as described in this policy, please email PrivacyEmail
If you request to receive a brochure and/or other information about the products offered by the W.Howard Group, we will like to contact you in relation to products that may be of interest to you.
You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will only process your Personal Data for marketing purposes if you authorise us to do so by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to prevent this processing at any time by emailing PrivacyEmail

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do so by emailing PrivacyEmail
If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail PrivacyEmail We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may (but are not obliged to) change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
Please visit this page regularly to stay up to date. This policy was last amended in April 2018.

Data protection information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Contact Us

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to: PrivacyEmail

W.Howard Group Accreditations

My Image
My Image

We use cookies to provide you with a better service.
Carry on browsing if you're OK with this, or find out more HERE